© Making Worlds

 

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

Making Worlds: Art, Materiality, and Early Modern Globalization

Conference 1: Material Flows

 

Organized by Professors Bronwen Wilson (University of California, Los Angeles)

and Angela Vanhaelen (McGill University)

 

February 1-2, 2019

William Andrews Clark Memorial Library

Registration for Friday, Feb. 1

Registration for Saturday, Feb. 2

 

---------------------

 

Friday, February 1, 2019

 

9:00 a.m.         Morning Coffee and Registration

 

9:30 a.m.         Helen Deutsch, University of California, Los Angeles

              Welcome

           

  Bronwen Wilson, University of California, Los Angeles

  Angela Vanhaelen, McGill University

  Opening Remarks

 

9:45 a.m.         Session 1

  Chair: Rachel Weiss, Ph.D. Candidate, University of California, Los Angeles

 

  Thijs Weststeijn, Utrecht University

  “Images and Ideas of China in the Dutch Golden Age" 

 

10:15 a.m.       Daniela Bleichmar, University of Southern California

                         “Interpreting Mexican Objects in Early Modern Collections”

10:45 a.m.       Discussion

11:15 a.m.       Coffee Break

 

11:30 a.m.       Session 2

                          Chair: David Bardeen, Ph.D. Candidate, University of California, Los Angeles

  John M. D. Pohl, University of California, Los Angeles

  “Masked Alliances: A Dutch Forced Economy Reflected in the Art and Performance

  Rituals of Indigenous Populations”

 

12:00 p.m.       Benjamin Schmidt, University of Washington

                         “The Flow of Fumi-e: Icons, Objects, and Currents in the Early Modern World”

12:30 p.m.       Discussion

1:00 p.m.         Lunch

 

2:15 p.m.         Session 3

  Chair: James Clifton, Sarah Blaffer Foundation 

 

  Allison Stielau, University of College London 

  “Melt Value"

 

2:45 p.m.         Payton Phillips Quintanilla, Ahmanson-Getty Postdoctoral Fellow

  “Mining the Theater: Metals and Other Matters in the New World and Old”

 

3:15 p.m.         Discussion

3:45 p.m.         Break

 

4:00 p.m.         Julian Yates, University of Delaware

  “Gold You Can Eat: Oranges and the Gains of Trade"

 

4:30 p.m.         Discussion

4:45 p.m.         Reception

Saturday, February 2, 2019

 

9:00 a.m.         Morning Coffee and Registration

 

9:30 a.m.         Session 4

  Chair: Braden Scott, Ph.D. Candidate, McGill University 

  Cécile Fromont, Yale University 

  "Material Histories of the Early Modern African Atlantic World"

10:00 a.m.        Chanchal Dadlani, Wake Forest University

  “Ferishta in France: Indo-Persian Histories and Global Circulation in the 

   Eighteenth Century" 

10:30 a.m.       Discussion

11:00 a.m.       Coffee Break

 

11:30 a.m.       Session 5

  Chair: Stephanie Schrader, J. Paul Getty Museum

  Ayesha Ramachandran, Yale University 

  "From Khusrau to Cristoforo: Form as Flow in Early Modern Eurasia"

 

12:00 p.m.        Valerie Traub, University of Michigan

  “Mapping Sex Across the Globe"

12:30 p.m.       Discussion

 

1:00 p.m.         Program ends